Cellix certifies that all individually identifiable information is kept confidential. We do not sell or disclose any personal information about our customers. No personal information is distributed to any third parties.

 

Personal Information

A user can access and browse our website without providing any personal information at all. However, certain opt in services such as trial software downloads require information such as name and email address. We can only obtain other personal information (i.e., name, address, phone number) if you submit it to us.

When you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we will only use that information to improve the services we provide or to contact you regarding Cellix products which we think may be of interest to you.

 

What information do Cellix collect?

General Information Collected Automatically

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site or advertisement.

Optional sign up’s

If you wish to register for certain events or obtain certain services, you must sign up. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:

  • Software downloads – trial and purchase

The information collected when you sign up for a service can include an e-mail address and name. Other information such as number of attendees and phone number may be necessary for event attendance information.

 

Cookies

Certain sections of the site use cookies to maintain single user sessions as well as to aggregate broad demographic data as it relates to user behaviour. You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. You can find out more about the use of cookies on: www.cookiecentral.com

 

External Links

This site contains links to other websites. Cellix is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

 

Information Automatically Logged

We use your IP address, log user agents and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Web site and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

 

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Cellix cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Contacting Cellix

For more information about this policy, or if you would like any information relating to you to be deleted from Cellix’s records, please contact us using our contact details shown below.